Name:Field Boundaries East of Windgate Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The relict earthwork bank and ditch correspond closely with depicted field boundaries.

The relict earthwork bank and ditch appear to be continuations of curvilinear boundaries depicted to the south.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1152-1153 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches and banks were visible.

The curvilinear relict boundaries fall within a field system characterised as being of probable medieval origin, based on the enclosure of strip fields.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

Slight earthwork and cropmark evidence of the former boudnaries remained visible.

Short curvilinear lengths of ditch and bank visible as earthworks to the east of Windgate Farm on aerial photographs of 1947 were probably evidence of former field boundaries of medieval origin. The earthworks correspond closely, though not precisely, with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Combe Raleigh. The field pattern was reorganised by the 1880s and many of the boundaries north-east of the farm had been cleared, including the northern end of two curvilinear boundaries east of the farmstead. The earthworks recorded here were probably the northernmost ends of these boundaries, part of a field system characterised as being of medieval origin, removed between circa 1840 and 1880. The curvilinear boundaries to the south remained extant until the 1980s, and as such were not transcribed by the survey, but have now also been removed. The former boundaries remained visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.