Name:Orchard at Windgate Farm, Combe Raleigh Parish

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

An orchard was depicted and listed in the apportionments for Combe Raleigh.

An orchard remained depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The orchard remained lightly planted.

Low earthwork banks were visible orientated roughly NNE-SSW. Map object based partly on this source.

The banks were not confidently identifiable, but subtle earthwork remains were possible visible.

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1980s, on north-east-facing slopes north of Windgate Farm, Combe Raleigh Parish. The banks were aligned cross contour and spaced between 8 to 10 metres apart.
The earthworks correspond to a plot listed as Great Orchard on the Tithe Apportionment for Combe Raleigh (46). The plot remains depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, although possibly slightly reduced in size. The plot remained lightly planted with trees by 1947 but aerial photographs of 1982 reveal the entire orchard to be cleared of trees, and the underlying banks visible as slight earthworks. The banks can only be confidently transcribed across the northern half of the plot. The banks cannot be identified with confidence on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014, but may survive as low earthworks.