Name:Extractive Pit West of Ellishayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

Earthwork pits were visible.

Earthwork pits remained visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2015, Ordnance Survey 1:25000 Digital Colour Raster Map (Cartographic). SDV319717.

The pit is schematically depicted.

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as an earthwork on the north-east facing slopes to the west of Ellishayes Farm, Combe Raleigh Parish. The product of the pit is unknown, but two possible phases of extraction were visible; an oval pit circa 30 by 13 metres in size was visible within or abutting a larger but shallower and more irregularly shaped pit circa 40 by 30 metres in size.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s. The pits remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014, and its location is marked schematically on the Ordnance Survey 1:25,000 colour raster map.