Name:Extractive Pits East of Ellishayes Farm

Summary

Six former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks on the north-east facing slopes between Ellishayes Farm and Uxford Bridge, Combe Raleigh Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The easternmost two pits corresponded with two small areas depicted as scrub or rough ground.

The pits were not depicted.

Earthwork Pits of varied shape and size were visible. The smaller pits

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1152-1153 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Six earthwork pits were visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1603 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

The easternmost pit was partly visible as an earthwork.

The pits remained visible as earthworks.

Six pits of varying size, between circa 30 and 80 metres across were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks on the north-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the River Otter, between Ellishayes Farm and Uxford Bridge, Combe Raleigh Parish.
The earthworks are probably evidence of former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s. The two easternmost pits do roughly correspond with areas depicted as rough ground on the Tithe Map for Combe Raleigh, supporting the interpretation that these, the largest pits in the group remained visible as significant landscape features in circa 1840. The smaller pits to the west show some evidence of water flow on the slopes below them, and might be located on a springline. It is possible that these were formed in part by erosion, which may partly account for the tapering shape of some of these pits.
The pits remain visible as earthworks, albeit some subtle, on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014, and the easternmost pit is partially visible on digital images derived from lidar data.