Name:Extractive Pit South West of Crown All Wood

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on the south facing slopes to the south of Crown All Wood, Luppitt Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1703 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

An oval earthwork pit was visible.

A roughly oval pit almost 20 metres across was visible on digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on the south facing slopes to the south of Crown All Wood, Luppitt Parish. The pit is located at the northern end of a broader and shallower earthwork pit that extends southwards for circa 25 metres. This might support the interpretation that two phases of prospection or extraction are evidenced.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and the pit therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1880s.