Name:Possible Earthwork Feature, southwest of Burrow’s Farm

Summary

A possible earthwork banked feature of a potential prehistoric barrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the southwest of Burrow’s Farm. The feature bears some similarity to two barrows (MDV1841 & MDV1843) recorded 600m to the southeast.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A slight earthwork bank is possibly visible.

A possible earthwork banked feature of a potential prehistoric barrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the southwest of Burrow’s Farm. The possible earthwork is oval in shape, measures approximately 56m in length by 47m in width and is sited within the corner of a field on relatively level land. The nature of this possible barrow was difficult to ascertain and if earthworks are indeed present here on aerial photographs of 1948, then they are very slight and may have since been completely levelled. The feature bears some similarity to two barrows (MDV1841 & MDV1843) recorded 600m to the southeast, as well as a second possible earthwork enclosure in the adjacent field to the east (MDV115098). Field names suggestive of barrows, with some earthwork evidence, are additionally recorded in fields approximately 460m to the northeast, which all give some weight to this feature being archaeological in origin. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey may help to shed some light on this.