Name:Earthwork Ditches East of Shaugh Farm

Summary

Parallel linear ditches or gulleys were visible as earthworks on the south-east facing slopes to the east of Shaugh Farm on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks resemble the gutters of a catch meadow of post-medieval to 19th century date, but are atypical in orientation for such a use.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Former field system, medieval or later in origin and catch meadow system dated to the 20th century or earlier to north-east and south-east of Shaugh Farm

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Four linear earthwork ditches or gulleys were visible.

Parallel linear ditches or gulleys up to 5 metres wide were visible as earthworks on the south-east facing slopes to the east of Shaugh Farm on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks resemble the gutters of a catch meadow of post-medieval to 19th century date, but are atypical in orientation for such a use. Catch meadows comprise one or more ditches or gutters that closely follow the line of the contours, allowing water to flow evenly along them and subsequently to be caused to overflow at any part of the slope as desired. In this instance the ditches cross the contours at approximately 30 degrees and would therefore not be able to operate as a typical catch meadow. It is possible that the earthworks were a local variation or had a different function, such as drainage.
The ditches appear to cut, and therefore post-date the earthworks of former extractive pits probably of post-medieval to 19th century date.