Name:Orchard North of Shaugh Farm

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and, incompletely, on digital images derived from lidar data as low, parallel earthwork banks enclosed by a relict field boundary on the south-east-facing slopes north of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks do not correspond with a depicted orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 2442-2443 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A former field boundary and parallel drainage ridges were visible as earthwork banks. Map object based partly on this source.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WC, Devon County Council DAP/WC 04 21-FEB-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV39277.

The earthwork ridges were clearly visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1703 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

A former field boundary and parallel drainage ridges were partially visible as earthwork banks. Map object based partly on this source.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 01-APR-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The field boundary and orchard banks remain visible as earthworks.

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as low, parallel earthwork banks enclosed by a relict field boundary on the south-east-facing slopes north of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt Parish.
The banks were aligned cross contour and spaced approximately 6 metres apart. The banks appear to overlie a smaller earthwork pit, probably the remains of a former extractive pit, recorded separately.
The earthwork banks do not correspond with any map features depicting an orchard on either the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map or the Tithe map for Luppit. This supports the interpretation that the orchard had fallen out of use prior to the 1840s. The orchard might have been removed in the same episode of landscape reorganisation that cleared an earlier field boundary, immediately to the west, also recorded separately.
The orchard banks are clearly available albeit incompletely due to partial coverage, on digital images derived from lidar data, and therefore probably survive as low earthworks.