Name:Willtown Farmhouse, Wiltown, Clayhidon

Summary

House characterised by its taller south end. It is probably of 16th or 17th century origin, extended in the 19th century and further altered in the 20th century. Built of cob faced with stone. The main roof is covered with corrugated sheeting with slate on the taller south end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Historic England, 2016, Willtown Farm and Wiltown Farm,Clayhidon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359581.

Notifiction of completion of initial assessment of Willtown Farm and Wiltown Farm, the neighbouring property in order to provide clarity as to their designated status. Wiltown Farm was listed in 1987 but there has been confusion as to which building is listed. Historic England is looking at both sites afresh.

Historic England, 2016, Willtown Farm, Clayhidon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359650.

Notification that having taken into account all the representations made and completed an assessment of the building it has been decided not to add Willtown Farm to the list (it was confirmed that only Wiltown Farm was listed in 1987).
Willtown Farm is a vernacular dwelling believed to date from the C16 or C17 century, and has a number of outbuildings associated with agricultural use. The house itself appears to survive relatively intact structurally, with whitewashed stone walls and brick chimney stacks. Some alterations have taken place, however, including modern windows throughout, and most of the window openings themselves appear to have been altered as well. While the southern, probably C19, bay has a slate roof, the remainder of the building is covered with corrugated metal sheeting. We understand from the owner and some visual evidence on site that there is historic thatch surviving underneath the metal sheeting. The building was originally assessed during the survey of 1987, and a photograph from that time shows the exterior much as it is today. The interior of the property was not accessible as the time of the assessment. However, while it seems likely that there will be some historic fabric surviving within the property, on the basis of the information we have and the external inspection, the building cannot be said to possess enough special architectural and historic interest to warrant designation.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Willtown Farm is not recommended for listing for the following principal reasons:
* External interest: although the building clearly retains historic fabric, later alterations have lessened the interest of the exterior;
* Lack of internal inspection: having been unable to view the interior of the building, we are unable to
attribute special architectural and historic interest to the building as a whole.
History
The house at Willtown Farm is likely to be of C16 or C17 origins, and is shown on the 1838 tithe map with
adjacent outbuildings in much the same layout as can be seen today, and again on the First Edition
Ordnance Survey map of 1890. The house appears to have been extended in the C19, and has been altered in the C20.
Details
A farmhouse of possible C16 or C17 origin, altered in the C19 and C20.
MATERIALS: The house is understood to be constructed of cob, and faced with stone. The main roof has a corrugated sheet covering, with slate to the taller south end.
PLAN: The house and outbuildings are laid around loose courtyards to the east and west, with the house
aligned roughly north-south.
EXTERIOR: The house faces east, and is characterised by its long elevation with taller south end. The main entrance is contained within a projecting porch with slate roof, with two bays to the north and two to the south, the final bay being the tall addition which is probably of C19 date. This bay has brick surrounds with cambered heads and quoins to the sides. All the windows have been replaced and are mostly casements. The roof has a metal sheet covering and is understood to retain some thatch beneath. There are two chimney stacks constructed of brick, one in the southern bay and one towards the northern end. The western elevation is mostly blank, with two small window openings and a low, catslide dormer in the roof.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.

Historic England, 2016, Willtown Farm, Clayhidon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359902.

Historic England have received an application to add the above building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.