Name:Telephone Kiosk, Broadwoodkelly

Summary

K6 telephone kiosk. Of red painted cast iron with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides with applied crowns to the top panels. The K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOOD KELLY

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1935 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, K6 telephone kiosk, High Street, Broadwoodkelly, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359585.

Notification that following an assessment, the telephone box has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.
The K6 telephone box as a building type is nationally important for its architectural and historical significance. However, due to the large number of K6 telephone kiosks that have survived, selection is determined on the basis of their close association with other listed buildings. In particular, to meet the criteria for listing a telephone kiosk should have a strong visual relationship with more than one listed building, or must be in the immediate vicinity of one or more listed buildings with which it has a contextual relationship, or must otherwise satisfy strong claims to being a setting of exceptional special interest. The K6 kiosk in Broadwoodkelly stands on the main street through the village, at a road junction, in front of two listed buildings: The Cottage, approximately 15m to the north, and a pair of houses, Walsall Cottage and Clarktown Cottage, approximately 16m to the north-east, each listed at Grade II. In addition, it is co-visual with the tower of the village church, All Hallows (Listed Grade I) approximately 42m to the north-east, which rises behind Clarktown Cottage in line with the K6 kiosk. The telephone kiosk has a strong visual relationship with these three listed buildings collectively. It also stands within the Broadwoodkelly Conservation Area. Therefore, it fulfils the criteria for listing.

Historic England, 2016, K6 telephone kiosk, on the main street through the village,
Broadwoodkelly, Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359584.

Notification that, following an application, Historic England is considering whether the telephone box has special architectural or historic interest.
In Broadwoodkelly, on the main street through the village.
History
The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 industrial design. The K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier highly successful K2 telephone kiosk design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea power station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements.Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. In the 1960s many were replaced with far plainer kiosk types. But many still remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes.
Details
DESCRIPTION
The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow curved roof. It has modernised internal equipment. The kiosk appears intact. It has modern telecommunications equipment inside. It stands on the main street through the village, at a road junction, in front of two listed buildings: The Cottage, approximately 15m to the north, and a pair of houses, Walsall Cottage and Clarktown Cottage, approximately 16m to the north-east, all listed at Grade II. In addition, it is co-visual with the tower of the village church, All Hallows (Listed Grade I) approximately 42m to the north-east, which rises behind Clarktown Cottage in line with the K6 kiosk. The telephone kiosk has a strong visual
relationship with these three listed buildings collectively.

K6 Telephone Kiosk.
Summary of Building
A K6 telephone kiosk. The modern telecommunications inside are excluded from the listing.
Reasons for Designation
The K6 telephone kiosk in Broadwoodkelly, situated in a conservation area, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: * Design interest: the K6 kiosk is recognised as an iconic design which is of intrinsic interest; * Intactness: this kiosk remains intact; * Group value: this telephone kiosk has a strong visual relationship with three listed buildings collectively, two of which it stands directly before.
History
The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 industrial design. The K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier highly successful K2 telephone kiosk design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea power station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. In the 1960s many were replaced with far plainer kiosk types. But many still remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes.
Details
DESCRIPTION The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow curved roof. It has modernised internal equipment. The kiosk appears intact. It has modern telecommunications equipment inside*. It stands on the main street through the village, at a road junction, in front of two listed buildings: The Cottage, approximately 15m to the north, and a pair of houses, Walsall Cottage and Clarktown Cottage, approximately 16m to the north-east, all listed at Grade II. In addition, it is co-visual with the tower of the village church, All Hallows (Listed Grade I) approximately 42m to the north-east, which rises behind Clarktown Cottage in line with the K6 kiosk. The telephone kiosk has a strong visual relationship with these three listed buildings collectively.