Name:Archaeological Feature, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon

Irregular shaped feature was recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land
adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 04/2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took place over several fields, Fields A to M.

Field J, TR47
An irregular shaped feature measured 0.6 metres wide and 0.36 metres deep, with a steep to undercutting side and concave base. It contained a basal fill of re-deposited or disturbed natural slate.
No finds were recovered.

Map feaure based on this source.