Name:Medieval Field System and Settlement North of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt Parish

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches were recorded from aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the south-facing slopes of Dumpdon Hill, to the north of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt parish. The extensive earthworks are probably evidence of a field system, and possibly former settlement, of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • PARK? (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches were visible.

Extensive curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches were recorded predominantly from digital images derived from lidar data across the south-facing slopes of Dumpdon Hill, Luppitt parish. The relict earthworks defined a number of rectilinear and curvilinear land parcels across approximately 18 hectares of hillslope to the north of Shaugh Farm. Three areas of possible ridge and furrow were noted to the south of the relict field system. A sub-rectangular enclosure approximately 40 metres square is located near the centre of the relict field pattern, and is tentatively interpreted as the site of a former settlement and possibly an associated trackway. Further possible rectilinear enclosures, including orchard earthworks and possible building plots were visible adjacent to Dumpdon Lane and might have been associated with the field system and possible settlement, but have been recorded separately.
The relict earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppitt, and are therefore probably evidence for a phase of landscape reorganisation or clearance prior to the 1840s.
A single, very regular field boundary was depicted on the Tithe Map dividing the area into two large fields, of post-medieval character. This boundary overlies the earlier, relict earthwork boundaries, dividing the area into two pasture plots named on the apportionment as Higher Park (1467) and Lower Park (1530). Park Linhay (MDV46451) is situated to the east of the field. This field and place name evidence might support the interpretation that the medieval fields, and possibly a farmstead, were cleared for the creation of a park in the later medieval or post-medieval period. However, there is no evidence that this was associated with a high status settlement, and it may be more likely that it was simply an episode of reorganisation and consolidation of agricultural holdings.