Name:Ditches to east of Earlscombe Farm,

Summary

Two ditches on a different alignment to the present hedgebanks. Although no finds were recovered they appear to predate the hedgebanks and could potentially be prehistoric in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC31.05-31.08. A north-west to south-east orientated ditch was recorded at the south-western end of the site (31.05.004) which corresponded to a feature depicted by geophysical survey. No dating evidence was recovered. At the north-eastern part of the site was another ditch (31.07.004), orientated north-east to wouth-west. Again this corresponded with a geophysical anomaly. In the centre of the site was a pit (31.06.004) and a ditch terminus (31.06.006).

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume II Illustrations, Figs 66, 67 (Report - non-specific). SDV347993.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC31.05-31.07 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 172-3 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 33. Wood Farm, Ugborough. The series of north-west to south-east field boundaries to the east of Earlscombe Farm and south of Wood Farm are considered to be possible extensions of the Bronze Age Reave system on Dartmoor. There was no evidence of prehistoric origins to the present hedgebanks when they were breached during the current programme of works in connection with the route of a gas pipeline. However, the geophysical survey of this block of plots (FTC31.02-31.07) and the subsequent watching brief during soil removal recorded evidence of ditches on different alignments to the present field boundaries. Although none of these ditches yielded dating evidence, they appear to pre-date the present boundaries and could potentially be prehistoric.
Ditch 31.05.004 was 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep while ditch 31.07.004 was 0.5 metres wide and 0.17 metres deep.