Name:Orchards at Whitehall Farm, Luppitt Parish

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, 1980s, and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, across two adjacent plots on the south-east-facing slopes at Whitehall Farm, Luppitt Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings marked on nineteenth century maps, within the curtilege of Listed Building Whitehall Farmhouse

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with plots depicted as orchards.

The banks correspond with plots depicted as orchards. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel earthwork banks were visible, under light tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1154-1155 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

All tree planting had been cleared and parallel earthwork banks remained clearly visible. Map object based partly on this source.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

The banks remain visible as subtle earthworks.

The banks remain visible as earthworks.

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1980s, across two adjacent plots on the south-east-facing slopes at Whitehall Farm, Luppitt Parish.
The banks were aligned cross contour and spaced between 5 and 6 metres apart. The earthworks correspond with plots depicted as orchards on the Tithe map for Luppit, and therefore predate circa 1840. The plots were only lightly planted with trees by 1947, with the banks clearly visible below. The orchards were completely cleared of trees by 1982, and the banks remain visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, by which point the eastern plot appears to have been replanted with trees in a traditional manner. The banks remain clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.