Name:Extractive Pits at Whitehall Farm

Summary

Two probable former extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as earthwork pits on the south and east facing slopes to the south of Whitehall Farm, Luppitt Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork pits do not correspond with any depicted pits or quarries.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1154-1155 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Two pits were visible as roughly circular earthworks. Map objects based on this source.

The pits were visible as slight earthworks.

Two probable former extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as roughly circular earthwork pits on the south and east facing slopes to the south of Whitehall Farm, Luppitt Parish. The northernmost pit measured circa 30 metres in diameter. The second pit, circa 35 metres to the south, was approximately half this size.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and their use therefore probably predates the 1880s.
The pits remain visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2016.