Name:Extractive Pits East of Oaklands Farm, Monkton

Summary

Two probable former extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as earthwork pits on the west-facing slopes overlooking Oaklands Farm, Monkton.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 117 (Pasture and Goyle) was named as Marland Close.

The visible earthworks do not correspong with any depicted pits or quarries.

The earthwork pits do not correspond with any depicted pits or quarries.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1154-1155 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Three roughly circular pits and probably associated mounds were visible as earthworks. Map objects based on this source.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

The pits were visible as slight earthworks.

Two probable former extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as a roughly circular and semi-circular earthwork pit on the west-facing slopes overlooking Oaklands Farm, Monkton.
The roughly circular pit measures circa 30 metres in diameter. The semi-circular pit abutting the field boundary on the northern edge of the field is approximately twice this width at its widest point.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and their use therefore probably predates the 1880s. The Tithe Apportionment for Monkton lists this plot (117) as Marland Close, which might support the interpretation that the pits were excavated for marl. The pits remain visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.
A third pit with associated mounds was visible at circa ST19210317, but has been recorded seperately.