Name:Pit 216 metres east of Filham, Ugborough

Summary

A single pit dated to the Middle Bronze Age was recorded to the east of Filham House as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The pit contained charcoal, charred hazelnut shells and 33 pieces of worked flint.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 64, 120, 211 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC33.01. A undated pit (33.01.006) was recorded at the centre of the site. The pit contained charcoal and charred hazelnut shells together with 33 pieces of worked flint suggesting a prehistoric date. A ditch recorded as an anomaly on geophysical survey was also recorded (33.01.004). This probably represents a post medieval field division.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site FTC33.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 44-5, 59, 62, 73 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 34. Filham House. A single pit, 33.01.006, 0.77 by 0.65 metres by 0.16 metres deep. The two fills contained wood charcoal, mostly oak and hazel, hazelnut shells and 34 pieces of worked flint. The sharp condition of the flint and the presence of small debitage suggests a stratified assemblage. Most pieces were flakes struck with a hard hammer, characteristic of the late Neolithic or Bronze Age. Several appear to have been used for cutting and also included was a single retouched flake. A sloe stone and a barley grain from the pit returned calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1379-1208BC and 1404-1215BC respectively, placing the pit in the Middle Bronze Age.