Name:Hearths to south of Filham House, Ugborough

Summary

Two deliberately spreads of clay were recorded during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The spreads showed evidence of burning and were associated with a group of stakeholes. They are probably the remains of hearths/ovens; the stakes may have supported a superstructure.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HEARTH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 64 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC33.02. Deliberately placed deposits of clay were found in the eastern part of the site (33.02.006, 007), the former dated to the Iron Age by two sherds of pottery. Associated with the clay was a group of post or stakeholes. The group is interpreted as a possible hearth/oven with an associated superstructure. Near the group of stakeholes were two undated intercutting ditches while to the north-east was an undated shallow pit (33.02.004).

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC33.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Two small deposits of baked clay, surrounded by stake holes. Interpreted as 'dry smoker's dated to the Iron Age. Also two undated ditches and a pit.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 104-5 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 34. Filham House, Ugborough. Two deliberately placed spreads of clay (33.02.006, 007), 0.6 by 0.45 metres and 0.53 by 0.58 metres. Both showed evidence of in situ burning. Deposit 33.02.006 was tentatively dated to the Iron Age by the presence of two sherds of pottery in a granite derived fabric. Associated with the spreads was a group of seven stakeholes. The clay spreads are likely to have been hearths, possibly formerly with stone bases, as the clay is not burnt to a high temperature. The stakes may have supported a superstructure.
The ditches appear to form the corner of an enclosure which is shown on the Tithe Map.