Name:Flint Scatter to south of Filham House, Ugborough

Summary

Forty eight pieces of flint were recovered from subsoil or colluvial deposits and a clay spread within site 33.02 during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. A single flake was also recovered from an undated pit. The assemblage comprises entirely flakes or other debitage with no evidence of secondary working or utilistion. Most of the assemblage probably dates to the Late Neolithic-Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FLINT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Fig. 68 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site FTC33.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 62 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 34. Filham House, Ugborough. Forty eight pieces of flint were recovered from subsoil or colluvial deposits and a clay spread within site 33.02. A single flake was recovered from an undated pit (33.02.004). The assemblage comprises entirely flakes or other debitage with no evidence of secondary working or utilistion. Most of the assemblage probably dates to the Late Neolithic-Bronze Age.