Name:RIDGEWAY in the Parish of Awliscombe, Broadhembury, Payhembury

Summary

Ridgeway. Vis=27/11/1953(os) only evidence of antiquity of this route is the parish boundary. Vis=8/9/1992 (simpson and noble) straight road followed by parish boundaries for much of its length, wide verges. Reported to have been two boundary stones one either side of the road where the broadhembury. Awliscombe parish boundary crossed the road (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• RIDGEWAY (Unknown date)

ST10SW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348450.

Ridgeway. Vis=27/11/1953(os) only evidence of antiquity of this route is the parish boundary.

Site visit 8th Septebmer 1992. Straight road followed by parish boundaries for much of its length, wide verges. Reported to have been two boundary stones one either side of the road where the Broadhembury-Awliscombe parish boundary crossed the road.