Name:Flint Scatter to south-west of Filham House, Ugborough

Summary

Sixty three pieces of flint were recovered from superficial deposits within site 33.03 during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. They appear to represent a mixed background scatter. They include a few possible Mesolithic or Neolithic pieces but most are later in date, probably Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FLINT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 65 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Map object based on this source.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC33.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 62 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 34. Filham House, Ugborough. Sixty two pieces of flint were recovered from unstratified or subsoil horizons within site 33.03 to the south-west of Filham House. There are a few possible Mesolithic or Early Neolithic pieces in the form of blades and worked down bladelet cores. Among the blades are clearly soft hammer struck examples in good quality pale grey flint. Tools are restricted to scrapers and miscellaneous retouched pieces. Most appear to be relatively late, probably Bronze Age.