Name:Higher Cator Farm, Widecome in the Moor

Summary

Tithe Map shows a separate farm here; Higher Cator, with a large building indicated. Appears to have declined after the Tithe Map depiction and may have been incorporated into Middle Cator. Remains of two small structures may date to the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 14/01/2019

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a large almost L-shaped building here, which is not listed on the apportionment for Widecombe. The field plots to either side 1509 and 1510 are listed as 'Gardens'; part of Higher Cator, so this appears to have been separate from Middle Cator just to the north/north-east.

By the later 19th century historic map depiction, the large building is no longer shown and only two small structures are indicated.

Modern mapping shows the two small structures indicated on the late 19th century historic map. This farm may have become part of Middle Cator.

Bray, L., 2019, Middle Cator Farm farm, Widecombe-in-the-Moor (Un-published). SDV363898.

(14/01/2019) Middle Cator Farm is immediately adjacent to Higher Cator Farm to the north which is dated by documentary references to at least the 12th century. The mid-19th century tithe map suggests that, at this date, Middle Cator was a separate entity, the site being occupied by a large, L-shaped building which is no longer present by the end of the century. The date of the origins of settlement at Middle Cator are unknown but obviously precede the mid-19th century and, given the proximity of Higher Cator, could extend back into the medieval period. Middle Cator has significant evidential value, the potential for the presence of buried heritage assets with no current surface expression being high. Accordingly, it should be considered an undesignated heritage asset.