Name:Extractive Pit Adjacent to Palmerhayes Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of possible medieval or earlier date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980 and digital images derived fromlidar data as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes adjacent to Palmerhayes Farm, below Dumdon Hill hillfort, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plots (1291 and 1293) were listed as Pit Close and Yonder Pit Close.

The visible earthwork pits do not correspond with any depicted map features.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1153-1154 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

An oval earthwork pit was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST1704 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359839.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST1704 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359482.

A possible former extractive pit of possible medieval or earlier date was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as an oval earthwork circa 50 by 45 metres in size, north-west facing slopes adjacent to Palmerhayes Farm, Luppitt parish.
The earthwork did not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or the Tithe Map for Luppitt. It is therefore probable that the pit passed out of use at some point prior to the 1840s. The pit is also bisected by a field boundary, part of a field pattern that has been characterised as probably medieval in origin. The latest use of the pit can therefore probably be date to the medieval period, and could be significantly earlier. The enduring presence of the pit in the landscape is recorded in the names of the two field plots (1291 and 1293); Pit Close and Yonder Pit Close.
The pit remains clearly visible on digital images derived from digital elevation data capture in 2006 and probably therefore survives as an earthwork.