Name: Enclosure to south-east of Langage Energy Centre

Summary

Two sides of a probable prehistoric enclosure identified by geophysical survey were subsequently confirmed by excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took place over several fields, Fields A to M.
Field M, TR74, 76, 77.
Trenches within this field targeted the western extent of a series of linear anomalies forming a large rectangular enclosure. The enclosure has been previously investigated during investigations on the Choakford to Langage pipeline, where it was interpreted as a probable enclosed settlement with associated features of middle to late Bronze Age date (Tyler forthcoming). It was of variable size in each of these trenches, but was largest in Trench 76 (7603), where it was 2.5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep, containing multiple fills. The only find recovered from all segments excavated was a single piece of prehistoric worked flint from 7603 (context 7609). The ditch excavated in Trench 75 may be part of an internal feature or division within the enclosure, although this was undated. While the prehistoric flint flakes from ditch 7603 provides limited reliable dating evidence the dimensions and nature of the feature suggest that the enclosure is of prehistoric origin.

Salvatore, J. P. + Quinnell, H., 2011, Excavation of a Bronze Age Roundhouse and other Prehistoric, Romano-British and Early Medieval Features at the Langage Energy Centre and Park, and the Choakford-Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams, 66-73 (Article in Serial). SDV359806.

Two sides of an enclosure were identified by geophysical survey which were confirmed by sections of well-defined ditches subsequently revealed in evaluation trenches and also in investigation trenches along the route of a pipeline, and which also showed that the enclosure ditches had been recut. Dich 7603 produced two prehistoric flint waste flakes and a small number of charred cereal grains. The nature of the enclosure suggests a prehistoric origin. A calibrated radiocarbon date of 530-640AD, however, was obtained from the cereal grains suggesting an early medieval use of the ditch.