Name:Extractive Pit South of Lower Shelvin, Luppitt parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from elevation data as an earthwork on a slight terrace on the south-facing slopes of a combe to the south of Lower Shelvin, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 4443-4444 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A small oblong or oval pit was visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1152-1153 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

The surrounding field pattern has been characterised as being of medieval origin.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1604 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359839.

A small oblong or oval pit remained visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1604 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359482.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

A possible former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from elevation data as an oval earthwork roughly 25 by 45 metres in size, on a slight terrace on the south-facing slopes of a combe to the south of Lower Shelvin, Luppitt parish.
The earthwork did not correspond with any pit or quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, but it did abut a field boundary at its south-eastern end. The field boundary is part of a enclosure pattern characterised by HLC as being based on medieval strip fields. This might support the interpretation that the pit was in use following the enclosure of the field and that the pit passed out of use at some point prior to the 1880s. The pit remains clearly visible on digital images derived from elevation data of 2006 and probably survives as an earthwork.