Name:Possible Bedwork Water Meadow South of Penny Thorn Cross, Luppitt Parish

Summary

A water meadow of probable 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as earthwork ditches and water channels on the western bank of the Luppit Brook, south of Penny Thorn Cross, Luppitt Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The curvilinear gutter or leat was depicted, connected to water courses by sluices.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork gutters were visible.

The curvilinear gutter or leat remained visible as a slight earthwork.

A water meadow of probable 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as curvilinear and linear earthwork ditches and water channels on the western bank of the Luppit Brook, south of Penny Thorn Cross, Luppitt Parish.
The primary feature of the possible water meadow was a curvilinear ditch or leat almost 700 metres long, that abstracted water from the Luppitt Brook at its northern end via a sluice and again from a small tributary to the brook about halfway along its length. Both the water channel and sluices were depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map.
On the aerial photographs of 1947 multiple narrow and parallel ditches were visible between the two sluices, connecting with either the leat or Luppitt Brook. These extended over the combe floor or lowest gentle slopes, and would appear to have had little effectiveness as drainage channels. As such, they are interpreted here as possible carriers or drains, the components of a possible local type of valley bottom bedwork style water meadow.
The leat or main carrier remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 but the smaller channels cannot be seen as earthworks and have probably been levelled.
The possible bedwork variant might have operated in tandem, or possibly as part of, a simple catch meadow system on the slightly higher slopes immediately to the west.