Name:Extractive Pit, southwest of Palmers

Summary

An earthwork pit of a probable post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southwest of Palmers. It is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1971, although is not clearly visible after this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork is symbolised on this map.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4008 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The extraction pit is possibly visible as an earthwork pit.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 58-59 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The extractive pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a probable post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southwest of Palmers. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 29m in length by 25m in width and is partly symbolised here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A clay pit is also located in close proximity on this map. The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1971, although is not clearly visible after this date.