Name:Drummerstone to north of Drummerstone Cross, Offwell

Summary

Site of a standing stone, where, according to tradition, the drummer from a regiment of soldiers that once passed this way, sat down to rest by the stone and, being worn out from sickness or fatigue, died.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 374 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Small standing stone, or part of, in Drummer Stone Lane. According to tradition, the drummer from a regiment of soldiers that once passed this way, sat down to rest by the stone, being worn out from sickness or fatigue, and died.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1959, ST10SE/1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV103148.

Site visit 2nd November 1959. Standing stone said to have stood inside the gate on the east side of the lane and was destroyed some years ago. The crossroads to the south is also known as Drummerstone Cross.