Name:Drainage Channels in Pitts Plantion and Blacksticks Plantation, Drum Bridge, Newton Abbot

Summary

Drainage channels were recorded during an earthwork survey at Pitts Plantation and Blacksticks Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Full description

Newman, P., 2015, A382 from Drum Bridge to Whitehill Cross and Jetty Marsh Link (Report - Survey). SDV359593.

An earthwork survey was commissioned in September 2015 by SLR Consulting Ltd, to provide a detailed plan of the earthworks as a basis for interpretation, and to assist further decision making within the planning process. The following report sets out the results of the survey and offers suggestions for further research and mitigation. The earthworks comprise a combination of linear cut features, water channels, pits, hollows and spoil dumps. The ground surface has been notably lowered over much of the area affected by the diggings, up to 2.5m in places. The remains are of a type not yet widely recorded in Devon, but bearing some similarities with placer deposit workings elsewhere.
Within Pitt’s Plantation there is a series of cut, narrow channels, which represent an attempt to drain parts of the site. These are as yet undated but certainly post-date the tinworking activity. At least one of these became disused when the later forestry track embankment was built over it in the 20th century, blocking it off. Other earthworks within the Blacksticks Plantation may be associated with the landscape scheme of the Stover Estate and are discussed below.