Name:Relict Field Boundaries East of Lower Shelvin Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin were visible on digital images derived from remote sensing elevation data as low earthwork banks and shallow ditches on the south-east facing slopes east of Lower Shelvin Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The relict earthworks correspond in part to depicted field boundaries.

The boudnaries depicted on the OS First Edition 25inch map survive largely unaltered.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1153 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

The south-eastern field boundary has been removed.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping, Devon County Council 1999-2000 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The former field boundaries were partly visible as very subtle earthwork ditches and slight banks.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1604 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359482.

Former field boundaries were visible as subtle earthwork ditches and slight banks. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1604 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359839.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 1999-2000 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

All the boundaries depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch map had been removed.

Former field boundaries were visible on digital images derived from remote sensing elevation data as low curvilinear and linear earthwork banks and shallow ditches on the south-east facing slopes east of Lower Shelvin Farm.
The relict earthworks correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppitt, but extend beyond what is shown. The boundaries fall within the surrounding field pattern, characterised by HLC as probably being derived from the enclosure of strip fields of medieval date. It is probable therefore that the earthworks are evidence of field boundaries of medieval origin that were partly removed prior to the 1840s. The remaining field boundaries remained largely unchanged in 1947, being partly removed by 1982 and subsequently completely levelled by 1999-2000.