Name:Field Boundaries North of Palmerhayes Farm, Luppitt Parish

Summary

Two possible former field boundaries potentially of medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork ditches on the north-west facing slopes immediately below Palmerhayes Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 4441-4442 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

One boundary was visible as a cropmark of a ditch.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1153-1154 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

The former boundaries were visible as low earthwork ditches.

The surrounding field pattern has been characterised as first enclosed by hedge banks in the medieval period.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Two possible former field boundaries were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as curvilinear roughly parallel earthwork ditches on the north-west facing slopes immediately below Palmerhayes Farm, Luppitt parish.
The ditches are 2 to 5 metres wide and on average around 20 metres apart. The area orientated roughly north-south, falling comfortably within the field pattern exhibited by extant field boundaries to the west; this field pattern has been characterised by HLC as probably being first enclosed in the medieval period. The earthworks are therefore interpreted here as being evidence of former field boundaries potentially of medieval date that had been removed prior to the mid-19th century. The former boundaries remain clearly visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.