Name:Marwood House, Monkton Road, Honiton

Summary

House built in 1619 by the son of Queen Elizabeth's physician. An important building outside the Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MANSION HOUSE (XVII - 1619 AD to 1619 AD (Between))

Up until the later 20th century the edge of the town was marked by the 17th-century Marwood House.

Grade II* Listed Building Marwood House situated in Honiton (WA 01). Marwood House is early 17th century in date and was constructed by the son of Queen Elizabeth I’s physician, the queen having had ties to Honiton. The building is stone built with a differing plan to the vernacular. It has a large central porch, large windows, a stone cornice and parapet and an original slate roof. The building’s materials and design reflect its high status origins and the apparent wealth of its builder.

The house is situated within Honiton on the eastern edge of the historic town but is not located within the Honiton Conservation Area. It has a secluded setting within private gardens enclosed by a high stone wall and as such is only partially visible from the adjacent roadside. Beyond the gardens the house’s setting entirely comprises modern 20th century housing.

The house’s gardens represent an important part of its setting creating a secluded, intimate area from which to experience the house. The house also has associative links with the historic part of Honiton as defined by the Conservation Area.

Any proposed scheme within the Site is unlikely to be visible from the house as modern housing screens intervisibility in most directions. Any works affecting the road to the immediate south of the house may have the potential to affect it’s setting.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 181 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Marwood house. AD 1619. At east end of, and originally outside the town.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 122 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

An important building outside the Conservation Area is Marwood House, at the north-east end of the High Street. It has a symmetrical three bay front with stone-framed windows, a central porch with four-centred archway and a fireplace dated 1619.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Former SWW Depot at Kings Road, Honiton (Report - Assessment). SDV336238.

Marwood House. 1619, built by the son of Queen Elizabeth's physician, 2 storey stone with projecting central porch wing. Stone cornice and parapet. 3- and 4-light stone windows, casements mainly new. Original 4-centred arches and panelled door to entrance. Slate roof.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, ST10SE4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV103129.