Name:Post Alignment, North Hall Sands, Devon

Post Alignment, North Hall Sands, Devon

• POST ALIGNMENT (Unknown date) + Sci.Date

Full description

Cove, M., 2007, Ancient Forests of the South Devon Coast: 8000 Years of Changing Vegetation, Determined by Pollen Analysis, 293 (Article in Serial). SDV348154.

Fyfe, R., 2016, North Hall Sands, Devon (Report - Scientific). SDV359604.

In late January 2016 coastal erosion re-exposed the well-known peat deposits on North Hallsands beach. Following a preliminary site visit, it was decided to sample and archive parts of the peat sequence that were exposure in long sections. In addition several archaeological features were noted from the beach, including stake and post alignments. Elements of the post alignment were lifted as they lay at the extreme low tide level, and were considered at risk of damage and loss through wave action.

A linear alignment of nine posts was identified and recorded (planned) on the first visit to North Hallsands (Figure 4). The alignment is located on the lowest exposed peat shelf; the tops of the posts sit not more than 2 cm above the peat surface, and lie at around -1.1 m OD. The posts are between 5-6 cm in diameter. One post was loose within the peat matrix, and removed after its position was recorded. It shows clear evidence of working along its end, shaped to a shallow point. The end was blunted most likely following its insertion into the sediment. The removed post end was 12 cm long.
Following discussions with Bill Horner (Devon County Council) and Vanessa Straker (English Heritage Regional Science Advisor) a decision was taken to lift, in block, two of the posts within the alignment. This was owing to the potential risk of loss of elements of the alignment in ongoing erosion, the difficulties of excavating any elements in the field owing to the very short time window afforded by the tide, and the likely reburial of any surviving elements making further study impossible. Posts 5 and 6 were lifted together in a single block; these posts are less than 10 cm apart. Post 8 was lifted in a second block. Blocks were lifted at the lowest possible tide on 30th January 2016 with the help of Vanessa Straker; even at this time waves were encroaching the site. The lifted blocks were approximately 30 x 30 cm across and 30 cm deep in the hope of getting the complete posts sample

It is possible that this represents a prehistoric feature, on the basis of the stratigraphic position of the posts, and the existing Neolithic radiocarbon date on peat at -0.56 m OD (from the freshwater marsh behind the barrier: Gehrels and Anderson 2014). Whilst the posts must have been driven into these sediments, it seems highly unlikely that they will have been driven through metres of peat, although it remains a possibility that they are a much more recent feature, placed into the modern beach during a period of exposure of the fossil peat. Controlled excavation of the sampled blocks of peat and extraction of the posts is necessary. An analysis of tool marks will indicate whether they are likely to be prehistoric. Following this wood identification and radiocarbon dating will confirm the age and materials used.