Name:Ditch 220 metres south-west of Exwell Cottages, Powderham

Summary

Ditch dated by two sherds of pottery to the 18th century or later. It is considered of interest for the large deposit of cockle shells it contained. These are thought to represent the food waste from a single event.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• DITCH (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 41, 229 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK13.02. Ditch 13.02.159 in the south-eastern part of the site, 0.93 metres wide and 0.21 metres deep. The primary fill contained two sherds of 18th century pottery and a piece of coal. An environmental sample from the secondary fill identified large quantities of cockles, small quantities of oyster shells, magnetic material, fish scales, small mammal bones, burnt mammal bones and charcoal.