Name:Frithelstock War Memorial

Summary

War memorial comprising a three stepped, square, base surmounted by a rough-hewn granite plinth and plain Latin cross. The memorial is dedicated to those local men who served during the First and Second World Wars and the painted and leaded inscriptions appear on the plinth and first step of the base.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, Frithelstock War Memorial, Village Green, Frithelstock, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359607.

Notification that Frithelstock War Memorial is being assessed for listing as part of Historic England's First
World War Commemoration project.
MATERIALS: Granite memorial cross.
DESCRIPTION: Frithelstock War Memorial is located on the village green opposite the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary and St Gregory and the scheduled and Grade I-listed Ruins of Priory Church (Frithelstock Priory). It consists of a three stepped, square, base surmounted by a rough-hewn granite plinth and plain Latin cross.
The memorial is dedicated to those local men who served during the First and Second World Wars and the painted and leaded inscriptions appear on the plinth and first step of the base. The principal dedicatory inscription reads IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ (7 NAMES) and on the base WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (1 NAME). Lists of names of those who served in the First World War and returned are recorded on either side of the plinth under the heading ROLL OF HONOUR.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the front of the memorial five granite steps lead up from the road, with rubble stone retaining walls supporting metal handrails.
Map object based on this source.

Historic England, 2016, Frithelstock War Memorial, Village Green, Frithelstock, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359794.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the list.
This is a simple yet dignified example of the cross type of war memorial. Standing in a prominent position in close proximity to the Grade I-listed parish church and ruins of Frithelstock Priory, it commemorates those local servicemen who fell in both the First and also the Second World War. Overall,

Frithelstock War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War..
Reasons for Designation
Frithelstock War Memorial, which stands on the green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Group value: with the Grade I-listed church of St Mary and St Gregory and the scheduled and Grade I-listed Ruins of Priory Church (Frithelstock Priory). .
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Frithelstock as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. It commemorates seven local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the one man who died in that conflict. Those who served in the First World War and returned are also commemorated.
In 2013 a project was undertaken to improve accessibility to the memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust. This included building a rake of steps with handrails leading up to the memorial from road level. .
Details
To the front of the memorial five granite steps lead up from the road, with rubble stone retaining walls supporting metal handrails. These features are not of special interest.