Name:Telephone Box, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Red K6 telephone box. Listed in 2016 for architectural value and group contribution to Christow's heritage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Historic England, 2016, Red telephone box. Dry Lane, Christow, Exeter EX6 7PF (Correspondence). SDV359608.

Notification that Historic England have received an application to add the above building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

The K6 is a standardised design made of cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. See List for full detail.