Name:Chapel of St. Thomas, Honiton

Summary

The Chapel of St. Thomas a Becket is first documented in 1332 and is recorded as in need of repair by 1406. Its location is unknown but it is suggested that the site may have been at the north-west end on Honiton on the road to Tracey Hayes, although no evidence has been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CHAPEL (XIV to XV - 1332 AD to 1406 AD (Between))

Chapel of st. Thomas a becket first mentioned 1332ad. But in need of repair by 1406. Site possibly at nw end of honiton on road to tracey hayes.

Osa=st10se8.

Troup, f. B. /tda/30(1898)124/honiton in 1550.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/1(1797)281.

Dixon, r. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological and historical appraisal of the town of honiton east devon/(1995)6/(ea report 95.49).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 122 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The location of St. Thomas' Chapel is unknown.

Vis=21/8/1992 (simpson + noble) this area is permenant pasture except for areas of houses or gardens. No site of the chapel was identified. Gardens not inspected.