Name:Three Extractive Pits south-west of Furley, Membury

Summary

Three possible extraction pits visible as irregular earthwork pits on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Perhaps gravel extraction predating the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Two of the three areas are depicted as tree covered.

Trees obscure the ground surface in two of the areas.

Three earthwork pits are visible.

Three irregular earthwork pits, 29 to 45 metres in maximum visible diameter, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Two of the areas are depicted as wooded on the late-19th century OS mapping, and trees still obscure the land surface in these areas on aerial photographs taken in 1947. A gravel pit is marked next to the road some 300 metres to the north on the late-19th century mapping, and the earthworks may be the remains of post-medieval gravel extraction that ceased by the mid-19th century.