Name:Possible Circular Enclosure south of Osmore Farm, Membury

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1996 and 2000, may have formed over the ditch of a roughly circular later prehistoric or Roman enclosure, the remaining circuit of which is fossilised in extant field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this exact loaction.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 059-060 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

A curvilinear pale cropmark is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 43-44 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark, up to 3.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2000, and a less well-defined pale cropmark is visible in the same location on aerial photographs taken in 1996. It may have formed over the southern part of a ditch defining a roughly circular enclosure circa 180 metres in diameter, the remainder of which has been fossilised in extant field boundaries. No boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe map indicating that it fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century. The shape and size of the possible enclosure suggests that it could have a later prehistoric or Romano-British origin.