Name:Catchmeadow north of Membury Court, Membury

Summary

A possible catchmeadow or drainage system of early-20th century date is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1982 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as a series of earthwork ditches on the hillslopes above Membury Court. A series of curvilinear anomalies were also recorded during a geophysical survey undertaken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 059-060 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Several curvilinear parallel earthwork ditches are visible.

Smart, C., 2010, Geophysical Survey at Membury Court, Membury, East Devon, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359981.

A series of curving parallel linear anomalies (B) recorded during a geophysical survey on land to the north of Membury Court are interpreted as stone-filled land drains dating to the late 19th or 20th century.

Parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches, less than 2 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs from several different sorties, taken from 1982 onwards, and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They broadly follow the contour any may be the remains of gutters of a variant of catchmeadow, fed from a straight ditch on the east side. This feature does not respect the position of a curvilinear field boundary depicted on the late-19th and early-20th century mapping, and could therefore be of a later date, which would be unusual. However the layout of the curvilinear gutters suggests that they are unlikely to have functioned as an effective drainage system.