Name:Tracey House, Awliscombe

Summary

Former small country house, an early 19th century remodelling and extension of an early 18th century house, with post 1857 alterations and additions at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings, kitchen garden, site of Tracey House and sunken lawn with fountain, part of the landscaped park

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 1. Unoccupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R. 1.1.1). Photo.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV351247.

1. Tracey Hayes took its name from the Lords of Tracey. The seat is a pleasant house.
2. A house has recently been built at Tracey by the late Mr. John Lewis for his son.
3. Site visit on 16th November 1953. Plan of Tracey of AD1703 shows house on present site apparently part of the present building. The estate with a house there dates from 1200, and in front of house where tennis court now is are foundations of an ancient house.
4. Family of Chard lived at Tracey 1400-1800. The present house was built in 1763.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 328 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 21 (Monograph). SDV323771.

'Tracey' marked. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1989, Awliscombe, 5-6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325532.

Small country house. An early C19 remodelling and extension of an early C18 house (drawings in the NMR and in the possession of the owner, Mr Weldon), with post 1857 alterations and additions at the rear (ground plan dated 1857 in the possession of Mr Weldon). Rendered, the C18 core possibly stone, the early and late C19 alterations probably all brick; slate roof behind a parapet; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: The present plan appears to be largely that of the early C19, when the house was enlarged for Mr Lott, MP for Honiton. The C18 house faced south and was 2 storeys with a symmetrical 5-bay front with a central entrance lower-roofed flanking wings, slightly set back and 1-bay each to the front. The early C19 alterations involved adding a portico and a second storey with matching windows to the principal block, which was also made deeper on plan, providing a eccentric stair hall at the rear, the open well rising through all 3 storeys the full width of the main block, creating a vast open space at the back of the house. Principal rooms: a dining room to the left (west) and drawing room to the right (east), flank the central entrance passage. The flanking wings were also remodelled and enlarged, giving service rooms, including a servants' hall and kitchen to the left, and a grand ballroom to the right. Later C19 rear additions provided extra service rooms. Exterior: 3 storeys in the centre, left (west) wing 2 storeys and attic, right (east) with 2 storeys and attic to front. Imposing, symmetrically 5-bay central block with left and right pilasters and the centre bay slightly broken forward. The parapet balustrade has been dismantled for safety reasons. 5 steps up to an early C19 5-bay Ionic portico with an entablature, the columns paired at either end. Fine C19 2-leaf oak front door with glazed panels decorated with a wrought iron trellis of flowers and leaves. Ground floor sash windows, enlarged in the late C19/early C20 with timber sashes of that date. First floor windows either C18 or early C19 12-pane timber sashes, the windows with floating cornices on consoles. Second floor windows identical early C19. To the left, a lower roofed wing has a balustraded parapet and 2 21-pane sashes below a first floor ribbon window with timber glazing bars in a pattern of adjoining diamonds. The front wall of the wing extends to the left (west), concealing the service courtyard. The wall has pilasters crowned with anthemia. The right hand wing (the ball room) also retains its balustraded parapet and has a large 4-light early C19 transomed window. The right return this wing is 4 bays with C19 high transomed French windows below moulded blind panels and an early C20 4-bay classical loggia. The rear elevation has an extremely large C19 mullioned stair window with a segmental arched head. To the east of the house a large, early C19 oval sunken rose garden, now grassed-over, retains a flight of steep slate steps at the west end. Iron posts, following the line of the oval, formerly had chains slung between them for supporting climbing roses, with 4-tier probably early C19 fountain in the centre. The space between the fountain and climbing roses was originally planted with formal rose beds. South of the house a flat area of grass is said to be the site of the pre-C18 Tracey. Interior: Early and later C19 features include plaster cornices, joinery (shutters, doors, skirting boards); marble chimney-pieces and the stair. This has turned balusters to all flights with a matching balustrade on the first floor. The ballroom has a particularly rich cornice, the marble chimney-piece has been moved to the converted stable block. The billard room and the service stair late C19 embossed leather dados. The house is in a very poor state of repair externally and internally : a corner of the portico has blown down, the brick parapets to the rear are unstable and large parts of the wall and ceiling plaster have fallen down in the stair hall. Thomas Chard, "probably the titular bishop of Salubria and not the last Abbot of Ford of the same name" (Hoskins) was born at Tracey in about 1470. The house remained in the Chard family for several centuries before it passed to the Lewis family and then to Mr Lott, the MP for Honiton, in about 1828. It was purchased by the Neumann family in about 1850 and is still owned by descendants of the family. The present owner, Mr Weldon, has a late C18 drawing of the house and other material relating to its history. An imposing house, one of a group of gentlemen's houses set in woodland in the south east corner of the parish.

Tracey House is one of a group of gentlemen's houses set in woodland in this part of Awliscombe parish. It is a small country house believed to be a 19th century remodelling of an early 18th century house. The house is a good example of 19th century classicism and retains a number of features of interest. The list description compiled in 1989 describes the house as 'in a very poor condition', the Blackdown Hills Buildings at Risk survey of 1994 indicated the building to be still at risk. A site visit in 1998 found the house to be near derelict. Risk level 2, partially occupied. Very bad condition.

Furnival, W., 2001, Tracey Awliscombe (Correspondence). SDV351828.

Letter regarding the deterioration of Tracey House. An inspection identified the building as dangerous and requires immediate attention.

Taylor, P.J., 2003, Tracey, Awliscombe (Correspondence). SDV351557.

Site visit on 17th April 2003. The building has deteriorated considerably since November 2001, and a large part of the roof structure has now collapsed bringing down areas of floor and the main staircase. The remaining parts of the building are in such a state as to be considered dangerous.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Tracey House was a classical style house built on a medieval site in the 1760s. It was enlarged in the 1830s and given a flat roof which probably aided an outbreak of dry rot in the 1930s. The house was derelict by 2003 and is now no more.

Map object based on this source.

Maidment, J. F., 29/11/2001, Tracey, Awliscombe, Honiton, Grade II, Buildings at Risk (Correspondence). SDV351246.

Building said to be in an advanced state of disrepair, particularly the east and west wings, and in need of urgent action if the building is to be preserved.