Name:Orchard Banks, west of Rosemary Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/534,
RAF/541/534 RS 4076 30-MAY-1950
(Aerial Photograph). SDV357615.

The fruit trees have been largely removed.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 19-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on digital images of 2002 onwards, to the west of Rosemary Lane. An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1950, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been largely grubbed out, although the earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, are not clearly visible. Digital images of 2002 show that the former orchard has been completely cleared of trees, exposing a series of northeast to southwest aligned banks which occupy an area of approximately 0.28 hectares of gentle southwest facing slope, within a single irregular shaped plot depicted on the First Edition OS map. The orchard banks are also visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.