Name:Possible Extraction Pit, south of Rosemary Lane

Summary

An extraction pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards, to the south of Rosemary Lane. The former extraction pit is visible on digital images captured in 2010, although it is unclear whether it still survives as an earthwork or has been levelled and visible as a soilmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Land parcel 763 is listed as ‘Pit Orchard’ on the Parish Tithe Apportionment.

The extraction pit is partly depicted on the Parish Tithe Map, with field boundary along its southern edge.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 063-64 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit, with earthwork bank of a former field boundary along its southern edge.

The possible extraction pit is visible as a possible earthwork or soil mark.

An extraction pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards, to the south of Rosemary Lane. The elongated shaped earthwork is east to west aligned and measures approximately 90m in length by 22m in width. The extent of the earthwork is partly depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and is listed as ‘Pit Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. A linear earthwork bank along the south edge of the extraction pit likely represents a former field boundary which is also depicted on the Tithe Map. The former extraction pit is visible on digital images captured in 2010, although it is unclear whether it still survives as an earthwork or has been levelled and visible as a soilmark.