Name:Archaeological Features, Rockbeare

Summary

Archaeological features recorded during a geophysical survey and an evaluation. The geophysical anomalies are thought to represent former field boundaries, former ponds and modern ploughing. The evaluation identified two ditches and a pit, all undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD)
  • PIT (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD)

Davies, R., 2016, FABlink, Exeter, (Report - Survey). SDV359629.

A detailed gradiometry survey was carried out over approximately 7.5 hectares of arable land. No features of archaeological origin have been identified, however a number of remains related
to WWII military sites have been detected. The identification of services and possible building
remain corresponds with information from Devon & Dartmoor HER. Evidence of ploughing, former ponds and possible former field boundaries indicate that the site has a more recent agricultural past. Other modern features identified include magnetic disturbance from nearby ferrous objects and magnetic spikes.

The survey at Exeter has possible former field boundaries, former ponds and evidence of modern ploughing indicate that the site has a more recent agricultural past. The remaining features are modern and include magnetic disturbance from nearby ferrous objects and magnetic spikes, which are likely to be modern rubbish.

Evans, D., 2017, FAB Link Converter Station Site, East of Harrier Court, Exeter: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360302.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in March 2017 on land east of Harrier Court, Exeter, Devon. A total of five trenches was excavated within the site.

The evaluation identified two ditches and a pit at the site. These three features were all undated artefactually, although the ditches in T1 and T3 were cut into the subsoil and sealed by the topsoil, which may indicate that they are post-medieval/modern in date. Additionally, T4 was not opened under archaeological supervision (see Section 4); as such it is possible that pit 403 was also cut into the subsoil, but that this relationship was not recorded when the subsoil was machined away. The function of the ditches is uncertain, but they may represent former drainage/boundary features.

There was a low level of correspondence between the evaluation and the geophysical survey results. Ditch 103 (T1) had not been detected by the geophysical survey, although it was within an area of magnetic interference related to a former pond. Ditch 303 (T3) did not correspond exactly to a geophysical anomaly, although it was adjacent to and on the same alignment as a linear geophysical anomaly interpreted in the survey report as a possible modern service (Stratascan 2016). Pit 403 (T4) was not detected by the geophysical survey, although it was within an area of magnetic interference related to the site’s former use as a WWII Dispersed Site. There were no archaeological features corresponding directly to the linear anomaly running through T1–T3 although as noted, ditch 303 (T3) was adjacent to and on the same alignment as this anomaly.