Name:Orchard Banks at Oakleigh

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1948 and 1971, at Oakleigh. The orchard banks are not visible on aerial photographs after 1971 and their survival is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The Tithe Apportionment lists this plot as ‘Shepherds Orchard’.

An orchard is symbolised here.

The orchard appears to have passed out of use.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3821, RAF/39/3821 V 167-68 29-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359591.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1948 and 1971, at Oakleigh. An orchard is depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map and is listed as ‘Shepherds Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The orchard appears, however, to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Aerial photographs of 1948 show that the orchard trees have been completely grubbed up, exposing a series of parallel, east to west aligned earthwork banks. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.46 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope. The orchard banks are not visible on aerial photographs after 1971 and their survival is uncertain.