Name:Extraction Pit, at Gollick Park, Clayhidon

Summary

An extraction pit of possible post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Gollick Park. It remains visible on Lidar-derived images captured in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s which likely post-dates the extraction pit.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme, 2008, Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme Lidar Survey DTM Data, LIDAR NLPS DTM W XX-XXX-2008 (Cartographic). SDV359622.

An extraction pit of possible post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Gollick Park. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 57m in length by 41m in width and is located within the site of a former orchard which is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map and which likely post-dates the extraction pit. The extraction pit is located in an area where other similar such features have been recorded as part of this survey and remains visible on Lidar-derived images captured in 2008.