Name:St John the Baptist's Parish Church, Witheridge

Summary

St John the Baptist's parish church built in the 16th century but incorporating some earlier features and restored in the 19th century. Two granite socket stones from stone crosses have been reused as foundation stones in the church tower.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• Church of England HER: 5317

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Tapley-Soper, H., 1928 - 1929, Witheridge Church, 282 (Article in Serial). SDV338935.

There is a reference in a late 16th century will to the "begining of the building of the tower".

Wilkin, W. H., 1932 - 1933, Witheridge Church, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV338936.

A late 16th century memorial stone is in the tower, though it was in the chancel in the 19th century.

Anon, 1936 - 1937, The tower of Witheridge church, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV338937.

The tower was originally much lower and was surmounted by wooden steeple. This was taken down and present top storey with pinnacles added.

J.B., 1938 - 1939, Witheridge church tower, 214-5 (Article in Serial). SDV338938.

The building of the tower began in about 1568. The present pinnacled top-storey was added after 1835.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 169 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Some elements restored in 1841.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 517 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church. St. John the Baptist. Chancel early 14th century. Rest of church built in the 15th century and restored in 1876. Excellent 15th century font and medieval stone pulpit.

Department of Environment, 1964, South Molton Rural District, 61 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320155.

Church of St John the Baptist in Witheridge. Chancel late 13th century. Rest of old work mainly late medieval. Upper part of tower rebuilt in early 19th century and the vestry was added later in same century. Nave has old plastered wagon roof and the aisles have flat richly panelled roofs of Devonian type, the north only being medieval. Aisle walls wainscoated with 18th century panelling from box pews. Late medieval stone pulpit with original statuary.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FE, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47324.

Department of Environment, 1987, Witheridge, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338940.

Anglican parish church. Circa 1500, restored 1841 and 1884. Coursed local rubble, freestone dressings, slated roofs, coped verges, some lead-sheeting roofs. Nave, chancel, north and south aisles, south porch, small south porch to chancel, 1884 north vestry, west tower of 1841. Mostly perpendicular style, victorian work of gothic style. Lofty 3 stage perpendicular tower. Some windows with 19th century stained glass. Some plain 19th century monuments. 19th century pews with plain bench ends.

Blaylock, S. R., 2002, Observations at St Nicholas' Church, Brushford, Somerset, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV338883.

Both the spire and main roof at St John the Baptist's parish church in Witheridge were probably roofed in shingles. Four oak shingles were recovered during archaeological recording in the nave roof in 1998. An account of the church in the mid 18th century records that the church was roofed with shingles.

Allum, C., 2007, Westcott Barton, Thelbridge, near Tiverton, Devon. An Archaeological Building Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346158.

Department of Environment, 2007, Witheridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338941.

Church of St John the Baptist in Witheridge. The Anglican parish church. Circa 1500, restored 1841 and 1884. Coursed local rubble, freestone dressings, slated roofs, coped verges, some lead-sheeting roofs. Plan: nave, chancel, north and south aisles, south porch, small south porch to chancel, 1884 north vestry, west tower of 1841. Mostly Perpendicular style, Victorian work of Gothic style. Exterior: lofty 3 stage Perpendicular tower with set-back buttresses rising to the third stage, this rebuilt in 1841, embattleu parapet, large corner pinnacles on square bases, small semi-circular head bell-chamber windows with louvres, labels, similar windows to the ringing-chamber stage, small semi-circular headed 3-light west window, semi-circular heads to the lights, semi-circular head west doorway, blocked with small 2-light windows inserted in 1884. 4-bay south aisle, all 3-light Perpendicular windows with tracery replaced 1841, parapets to the main body of the building replaced also at this time; polygonal stair-turret to the east giving access to the former rood loft, tiny foiled stairlight. South porch with diagonal buttresses, embattled parapet with 3 large pinnacles (19th century). 4-bay north aisle is Perpendicular. Simple vestry with chimney dated:- "1884", reused 13th century 2-light window. Single bay chancel, 13th century 2-light window reset to the south, large 3 light 19th century east window with reticulated tracery. Scratch dial on south wall; priest's door to south with a neo-Perpendicular type porch, probably 1841. Main entrance to interior with a good 4-centred arch head with carved ornamental spandrels, ribbed and studded door. Interior: plastered walls with colourwash, nave and 2 aisles with 4-bay quite tall arcades; the piers of Pevsners B-type with "standard capitals". Squint from the south aisle chancel arch. Ceiled wagon roof in the nave. Perpendicular font, octagonal, richly decorated with quatrefoils. Perpendicular-stone pulpit with figures in narrow panels under ogee canopies. In one panel a Crucifixion. 19th century pews with plain bench ends. Some windows with 19th century stained glass. Some plain 19th century monuments. Other details: LBS No 97476.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 520, (Vol 4), sketch, photographs x 5 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Two granite socket stones are in use as foundation stones of the church tower. The tower was restored in 1876. The socket stones are built in an inverted position, at the south-west and north-west corners of the tower. Both are square at the base becoming octagonal at the top, having large corner shoulders.
North-west stone measures 0.88 by 0.91 metres by 0.33 metres high (chamfer of 0.10 metres).
South-west stone measures 0.88 by 0.91 metres by 0.50 metres high (chamfer of 0.10 metres).
A sketch and colour photos are included with the report.

Church of St John the Baptist. Anglican parish church. Circa 1500, restored 1841 and 1884. Coursed local rubble, freestone dressings, slated roofs, coped verges, some lead-sheeting roofs. Plan: nave, chancel, north and south aisles, south porch, small south porch to chancel, 1884 north vestry, west tower of 1841. Mostly Perpendicular style, Victorian work of Gothic style. Exterior: lofty 3-stage Perpendicular tower with set-back buttresses rising to the third stage, this rebuilt in 1841, embattleu parapet, large corner pinnacles on square bases, small semi-circular head bell-chamber windows with louvres, labels, similar windows to the ringing-chamber stage, small semi-circular headed 3-light west window, semi-circular heads to the lights, semi-circular head west doorway, blocked with small 2-light windows inserted in 1884. 4-bay south aisle, all 3-light Perpendicular windows with tracery replaced 1841, parapets to the main body of the building replaced also at this time; polygonal stair-turret to the east giving access to the former rood loft, tiny foiled stairlight. South porch with diagonal buttresses, embattled parapet with 3 large pinnacles (C19). 4-bay north aisle is Perpendicular. Simple vestry with chimney dated:- "1884", reused C13 2-light window. Single bay chancel, C13 2-light window reset to the south, large 3-light C19 east window with reticulated tracery. Scratch dial on south wall; priest's door to south with a neo-Perpendicular type porch, probably 1841. Main entrance to interior with a good 4-centred arch head with carved ornamental spandrels, ribbed and studded door. Interior: plastered walls with colourwash, nave and 2 aisles with 4-bay quite tall arcades; the piers of Pevsners B-type with "standard capitals". Squint from the south aisle chancel arch. Ceiled wagon roof in the nave. Perpendicular font, octagonal, richly decorated with quatrefoils. Perpendicular-stone pulpit with figures in narrow panels under ogee canopies. In one panel a Crucifixion. C19 pews with plain bench ends. Some windows with C19 stained glass. Some plain C19 monuments.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.