Name:Extraction Pit, south of Hidewood Farm, Clayhidon

Summary

An extraction pit of possible post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards, to the south of Hidewood Farm. It remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3826, RAF/39/3826 V 080-81 04-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359623.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme, 2008, Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme Lidar Survey DTM Data, LIDAR NLPS DTM W XX-XXX-2008 (Cartographic). SDV359622.

An extraction pit of possible post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards, to the south of Hidewood Farm. The oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 61m in length by 33m in width and remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs captured in 2008.