Name:Building, to north of Cumleigh Cottage, Honiton

Building shown on 1843 tithe map, north of Cumleigh Cottage, Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• BUILDING (XIX to XXI - 1843 AD to 2006 AD (Pre))

Building visible on Tithe map.

Map object based on this source.

Steinmetzer, MFR., 2016, Archaeological evaluation on land behind Higher Brand Lane, Honiton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359615.

An evaluation was carried out prior to the start of groundworks on land behind Higher Brand Lane, Honiton. This evaluation suggests that the site was abandoned by the end of the 19th century with demolition deposits recovered (likely the remains of the farm building shown on the 1843 Tithe Map). No finds were recorded indicating that the potential for significant archaeological survival is low.