Name:Archaeological Features between Fishacre and Choakford

Summary

More than 130 anomalies were recorded during a magnetometer survey along sections of the route of a gas pipeline from Fishacre to Choakford. Many, however, are likely to relate to agricultural activity and land drainage. Characteristic anomalies relating to former land boundaries were located in at least six of the surveyed areas and several areas revealed rectilinear and linear anomalies caused by cut features that may have archaeological potential.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT
Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Fishacre to Choakford, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347985.

A magnetometer survey was carried out along sections of the route of a gas pipeline from Fishacre to Choakford. The underlying geology and soils provided good conditions for magnetic survey and more than 130 anomalies were recorded. Many, however, are likely to relate to agricultural activity and land drainage. Characteristic anomalies relating to former land boundaries were located in at least six of the surveyed areas and several areas revealed rectilinear and linear anomalies caused by cut features that may have archaeological potential [see separate HER entries].

Booth, P., 2008, Roman Britain in 2007. Sites Explored, 325 (Article in Serial). SDV361740.

Dartington, 700 metres west of Week (SX7720 6245) part of Fishacre-Choakford gas pipeline. Excavation occurred where the pipeline crossed an enclosure previously identified from a cropmark. The enclosure ditches, a terraced building platform, post-holes, and possible hearths were found. An early Romano-British date is likely.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Many undated features, particularly ditches were recorded during the programme of archaeological excavation along the line of the gas pipe line. A number coincided with modern field boundaries. See report for details of individual sites and features.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Trenches were targetted upon geophysical anomalies. A number of post medieval ditches forming former field boundaries were excavated which corresponded with features identified by the geophysical survey. See report for details of individual sites.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007 (Monograph). SDV359340.